Table 3

Forty TCR β-chain sequences occurring at highest frequency in PBMCs from donor H02 in 2002 and their frequencies in 2011

RankAmino acid sequencebTRBV gene(s)TRBJ geneFrequency in PBMCs by yr (%)a
20022011
1CASRYRDDSYNEQFF7-92-15.0195.664
2CASTPGRQSTRGNQPQHF21-50.9812.707
3CASSLIGSGQSYNEQFF7-9/11-12-10.5710.279
4CASSLAWGWKIDTQYF7-9/11-12-30.4150.420
5CASSGGSGDADTQYF6-2/6-32-30.2580.189
6CASSLMGGSETQYF7-22-50.2530.388
7CASSSTLPGTTPHEQYF6-5/6-62-70.2450.131
8CASSYGETQYF7-92-50.1660.151
9CASSRQGANEQYF7-92-70.1580.026
10CAWRGRGAAYEQYF302-70.1470.557
11CASSLRLGGAHEQYF5-12-70.1260.151
12CASHTGPGNSYEQYF6-1/6-5/6-62-70.1240.262
13CASSPWDQETQYF7-22-50.1150.063
14CASSNGPGQGASETQYF182-50.1060.018
15CASSDSLPSLPAGGGNEQFFUndefined2-10.1040.007
16CASSLYGGTSYEQYF7-92-70.1010.024
17CASSLGFTGELFF5-12-20.1010.120
18CSAPDGTSGYNEQFF20-12-10.0850.126
19CASSLPNIRNEQFF7-92-10.0820.323
20CSAVGGRGYTF29-11-20.0760.289
21CASSYSSGRVGYEQFF6-2/6-32-10.0730.021
22CASSYRENTEAFF6-2/6-31-10.0720.085
23CASSEGELSGAETQYF6-12-50.0710.013
24CASSLNTGAPGELFF7-62-20.0680.047
25CASSVGTGEQYF7-92-70.0650.007
26CASSTGRSPDTQYF182-30.0560.020
27CASSTPTSGRQTQYF192-50.0530.007
28CASRSGLFSTDTQYF7-22-30.0530.015
29CASSLAYQSETSYEQYF7-9/11-12-70.0480.003
30CASSPRGYPEAYEQYF7-9/11-12-70.0480.003
31CASSPRGPDTQYF7-92-30.0460.019
32CASSPNGGATNEKLFF181-40.0440.000
33CASLGPGRGLRGYTF7-91-20.0440.002
34CASSPVAGDNEQFF182-10.0440.008
35CASSFITDTQYF7-22-30.0430.000
36CASSYSFSSVGYEQFF6-2/6-32-10.0430.018
37CASSLLGQGKDTGELFF7-62-20.0430.042
38CAWRYRGGNTEAFF301-10.0420.000
39CASTDNTYEQYF22-70.0410.028
40CASSVPTESSIQYF192-40.0410.000
    Total (%)10.27212.234
  • a Frequency of sequence relative to the total no. of productive sequences. Key: unshaded, <0.001; shaded, in regular font and not underlined, 0.001 to 0.1; shaded and italic, 0.1% to 1%; shaded and underlined, 1% to 5%; shaded and bold, >5%.

  • b Bold and italics indicate sequence corresponding to EBV-specific clonotype identified previously (11).