Table 2

Forty TCR β-chain sequences occurring at highest frequency in CD8+ T cells from donor H01 in 1993 and their frequencies in CD8+ T cells in 1997, 2008, and 2011

RankAmino acid sequencebTRBV gene(s)TRBJ geneFrequency in CD8+ T cells by yr (%)a
1993199720082011
1CASSFPGNEQFF7-92-15.3120.5790.3440.162
2CASSEPGTSQETQYF7-92-51.2850.1600.2920.239
3CASSSTGSGETQYF7-92-50.9230.2140.6550.278
4CASSFGTSSYNEQFF7-92-10.6512.0440.3490.156
5CASSLGHAEAFF7-91-10.6451.2770.8960.446
6CASSEQDGFNYGYTF7-91-20.5980.5760.7720.602
7CASSLGDYRGYTF7-31-20.4580.3790.0990.043
8CASSSLEGVYDEQFF7-92-10.4230.9350.2240.167
9CASSQGVRGQHSYNEQFF4-22-10.4160.8440.3890.315
10CASSLASNGYTF7-91-20.3900.0600.0620.014
11CASSPRQGTHNEQFF192-10.3330.0400.0400.009
12CASSPKLGGEQYF7-32-70.2840.0740.0000.009
13CASSDQGHRDEKLFF6-11-40.2750.1840.1360.126
14CASSLLPRHTDTQYF182-30.2740.1610.1290.132
15CASAPPPGEGARELFF7-9/11-12-20.2570.0040.0420.000
16CASFPDRGYTGELFF7-92-20.2380.1530.0530.084
17CASRRVMSGTDTQYF7-82-30.2260.0170.0020.006
18CASATWAGATDTQYF192-30.2180.4720.0260.029
19CASSPQSLGGYTF181-20.2110.5010.4380.381
20CASSFVPGQPQHF7-91-50.2030.4360.3220.208
21CASIAGSFDEQFF7-92-10.1960.0560.0280.000
22CASSPLPRRDSHSPLHF181-60.1890.1130.0370.029
23CASSPTGGSYNSPLHF7-2/11-2/11-31-60.1880.2770.3230.331
24CASSLAGGYSYEQYF7-62-70.1740.1540.0190.073
25CASSHSRDLDYEQYF6-5/6-62-70.1710.0680.0100.018
26CASSLVPWSETTGDTDTQYF7-6/7-72-30.1690.0950.0820.098
27CASSRGGNNEQFF192-10.1650.2720.0670.017
28CASSLRDASYEQYF7-92-70.1600.0860.0160.000
29CASSLGAGGLEQFF7-62-10.1570.0030.0400.001
30CASSYLTADGNQPQHF6-2/6-31-50.1560.0880.1990.086
31CASSPIFRGLYTEAFF7-9/11-11-10.1520.1670.0390.025
32CACNNSPLHF301-60.1470.0880.0330.028
33CASVLEGFNQPQHF6-1/6-5/6-61-50.1460.8440.1470.061
34CAGGTGSDTQYF5-42-30.1460.2680.1630.253
35CASSLWGTTYEQYF7-92-70.1430.0820.0390.002
36CASSPVPATYEQYF5-62-70.1370.3060.2340.332
37CASSPSSGPYEQYF182-70.1370.2040.2250.276
38CASSPETGILSGYTF7-61-20.1280.1210.0370.045
39CASTARGNTGELFF6-1/6-5/6-62-20.1190.1290.3300.370
40CASSLVGHYEQYF7-92-70.1130.0470.0000.007
    Total (%)16.71212.5767.3335.458
  • a Frequency of sequence in each sample relative to the total no. of productive sequences per sample. Key: unshaded, <0.001%; shaded and regular font (not underlined), 0.001 to 0.1%; shaded and italic, 0.1 to 1%; shaded and underlined, 1 to 5%; shaded and bold, >5%.

  • b Bold and italics indicate sequences corresponding to EBV-specific clonotypes identified by polychromatic flow cytometric sorting and TCR Sanger sequencing.