TABLE 2.

Intergenotype antigenic and glycoprotein amino acid distances

VirusDistancea from:
CVS-11RABVLBVMOKVDUVVEBLV1EBLV2ABLVIRKVKHUVARAVWCBV
CVS-115.17.48.57.18.95.04.57.84.65.413.1
RABV309.37.18.35.94.71.64.52.25.18.3
LBV1621596.612.413.09.08.810.38.28.314.2
MOKV1621608714.112.19.97.59.37.39.69.1
DUVV1011011671686.64.77.37.77.35.415.4
EBLV110199161160724.85.33.35.45.29.8
EBLV2868416416671713.43.93.11.511.5
ABLV74721551619284653.80.93.89.0
IRKV1131111581569271871023.43.78.2
KHUV797616516878713959853.29.1
ARAV878515916469525069795111.4
WCBV197200182192201196198195197198195
  • a The antigenic distance (in antigenic units) measured from the antigenic map is shown above the diagonal. The number of amino acid substitutions in the glycoprotein ectodomain is shown below the diagonal. Where there are multiple representatives for each genotype on the antigenic map, the mean antigenic distance and number of amino acid substitutions are given.