TABLE 2.

Sequence characteristics of Anopheles A, Anopheles B, and Tete serogroup orthobunyavirus S RNA segments compared to previously characterized S segments

SerogroupVirusS-segment characteristicReference
Total no. of nucleotides5′ NCR length (no. of nucleotides)3′ NCR length (no. of nucleotides)A+U (%)No. of amino acids ina:
NNSs
Anopheles AANAV9465215663245This study
TCMV9604218162245This study
Anopheles BANBV9913521357247This study
BORV9823520356247This study
TeteTETEV1,0227317258258This study
BMAV1,0227317258258This study
BakauNOLAV961851745923310135
BunyamweraBUNV961851745823310115
BwambaBWAV1,09681310652349220
CaliforniaLACV9787819258235975
Group CITQV92076139542349826
NyandoNDOV959791786023310135
SimbuOROV7544414532319127
TurlockMPOV95585147582409535
  • a The dash indicates that there is no NSs protein.