TABLE 1.

Characterization of immunodominant domains within the RSV-A2 fusion proteina

Donor HLA type or poolPeptides in poolNo. of spots/106 PBMC
CE-7CE-4CE-3VB-5VB-2VP-1CH-1
HLA-A3, 282221, 2922
HLA-B7, 358, 184035, 6244, 574427, 6
HLA-C7452, 3
HLA-DRDRB1*01DRB1*01DRB1*0401DRB1*0401DRB1*0701DRB1*1302DRB1*15
DRB1*03DRB1*03DRB1*0403DRB1*1101DRB1*15DRB1*16
HLA-DQDQB1*05DQB1*02DQB1*02DQB1*03DQB1*03DQB1*06DQB1*0502
DQB1*05DQB1*03DQB1*0602
Untreated412446101432
RSV92b66108>350162156>250
Pool 11-6221242240349442
Pool 27-10, 13, 1461240220383668
Pool 315-20101228152381248
Pool 421-2604062181020
Pool 527-32121212100482250
Pool 633-3841624114282666
Pool 739-44203226981003228
Pool 845-502822261422814038
Pool 951-56282424176268826
Pool 1057-6282440106404228
Pool 1163-68101218150121228
Pool 1271-7681414176282426
Pool 1377-821810141651846138
Pool 1483, 84, 86-88, 90101436144243478
Pool 1569, 70, 91-9444842842672
  • a Pools of six consecutive peptides (20 μM) were tested in a direct 24-h Elispot assay (triplicate) with PBMC from healthy adult blood donors. No. of spots per 106 PBMC are depicted.

  • b The number of background spots (no peptide) was not subtracted.