Table 1.

Patient cohort characteristics at time of analysis

PatientClassificationaCD4 countViral loadb
1Chronic HIV345634,854
2Chronic HIV25414,428
3Chronic HIV47192,497
4RS43085,935
5Chronic HIV345131,518
6Chronic HIV41471,889
7RS534535,913
8RS478102,347
9Chronic HIV39672,005
10Chronic HIV1,158676
11Chronic HIV50114,596
12Chronic HIV7022,098
13Chronic HIV8651,669
14Chronic HIV7944,814
15Chronic HIV6447,107
16Chronic HIV56113,282
17Chronic HIV7982,870
18RS4341,598
19Chronic HIV9833,244
20Chronic HIV506399
21AIDS18171,712
22LTNP86249
23Chronic HIV5945,160
  • a RS, recent seroconverter (<1 year); LTNP, long-term nonprogressor.

  • b Plasma viral loads of <400 are shown as 399; viral loads of <50 are shown as 49. Values are the number of RNA copies per milliliter.