TABLE 1.

T-cell subset changes in SHIVDH12R-infected animalsa

Animal ID (day of sacrifice)Tissue% of cells
CD3+CD3+CD4+CD3+CD8+CD20+
AA16PBMC (pre)73414416
(3)PBMC81473713
Inguinal LN (pre)66442835
Inguinal LN73472830
Mesenteric LN59412241
Colonic LN78502925
Pancreatic LN77433618
Spleen56263341
AVFPBMC (pre)71484024
(5)PBMC74503819
Inguinal LN (pre)64462337
Inguinal LN67473536
Axillary LN66453836
Colonic LN86652517
Spleen49234851
AE50PBMC (pre)58343035
(7)PBMC60372536
Inguinal LN (pre)71452632
Inguinal LN51342350
Axillary LN56412044
Mesenteric LN65402735
Colonic LN69492133
Spleen33152163
AH5EPBMC (pre)55313536
(10)PBMC60303433
Inguinal LN (pre)59452245
Inguinal LN53411749
Axillary LN63472240
Mesenteric LN49381852
Colonic LN47381655
Spleen35172365
AE56PBMC (pre)56373330
(14)PBMC52145428
Inguinal LN (pre)67512134
Inguinal LN36262663
Axillary LN33112566
Mesenteric LN54154245
Colonic LN58134341
Spleen36213853
BD35PBMC (pre)73463421
(21)PBMC5556722
Inguinal LN (pre)67621935
Inguinal LN6685835
Axillary LN6675734
Submandibular LN5774842
Mesenteric LN6075241
Colonic LN6575535
Pancreatic LN5975142
Spleen5835432
  • a LN, lymph node. Values in bold represent significant reduction compared to preinfection value.