Table 4.

Antigen-specific antibodies and total immunoglobulins in mucosal secretions

VolunteerImmunogenVisit no.SpecimenConcn of antigen-specific immunoglobulin (ng/ml)Total immunoglobulin concn (ng/ml)
IgAIgGIgAIgG
C05SF-26 moVaginal wash02430129,680
6 moCervical wick04360688
8Cervical wick02,597 NDa ND
C09SF-22Parotid saliva33079,6441,486
2Semen010937,49864,780
C10MN2Seminal plasma3620717,40335,247
3Parotid saliva23918800,1005,346
5Parotid saliva18043482,22010,262
6Parotid saliva11335264,0904,280
6Parotid saliva15424360,6503,658
C12Placebo2Parotid saliva270117,760856
4Parotid saliva230114,700838
5Parotid saliva19085,0111,442
6Parotid saliva18060,2472,779
8Parotid saliva190215,407856
pC121Parotid saliva600491,5303,122
1Semen022341,63258,012
C16SF-22Parotid saliva220133,4501,983
2Pre-ejaculate001,244735
2Rectal wick6810589,45030,275
2Seminal plasma2718134,130113,710
5Nasal wash281086,7159,021
5Parotid saliva220238,1201,871
6Parotid saliva150197,3706,202
6Pre-ejaculate00NDND
6Rectal wick00NDND
8Parotid saliva00NDND
pC161Parotid saliva101154,465979
1Pre-ejaculate002411
1Rectal wick0217,9751,652
8Parotid saliva210166,321227
C17MN2Parotid saliva615240,4003,133
5Parotid saliva458155,3702,084
6Parotid saliva2313206,8002,368
8Parotid saliva2912235,8762,532
C18Placebo2Parotid saliva00161,1604,089
2Seminal plasma01335,288100,690
5Parotid saliva330189,8901,301
6Parotid saliva290393,177778
8Parotid saliva262365,619808
C20SF-25Parotid saliva443588,48012,621
6Parotid saliva280399,988901
C21SF-21Parotid saliva273115,0101,190
5Parotid saliva264486,3081,997
6Parotid saliva2710882,2373,589
8Parotid saliva041NDND
C24MN2Parotid saliva3813171,4983,370
5Parotid saliva5025213,0375,714
C25MN2Parotid saliva39171,370,00018,332
5Parotid saliva200252,2082,081
  • a ND, not determined.